Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how Skychatters s.r.o., with its registered office at Cestička 10, Ústí nad Labem, 400 01, Czech Republic, Company ID No. 06783716, registered in the Companies Register maintained by the Municipal Court of Ústí nad Labem, file C 40978 ("we," "us", "our" or “the company”) works with information in relation to our mobile services, web site, and any software provided on or in connection with our services (collectively, the "Service"), and your choices about the collection and use of your information. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service ("Users").

 

By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to share your flights, to get in touch with other travelers, and to post messages and other content ("User Content") to the Service and to share User Content publicly. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use (the “Terms”).

Data we collect

 

The company collects data that is retrieved from your Facebook/Google account that you use to login to the Service or that you later choose to connect with your Skychatters account. The company also collects any data that you provide us directly. We can also collect any information about your usage of the Service, for which we might use third-party analytics tools.

 

We collect and further process the following types of information:

 

  • your e-mail address, which acts also as your username to login to our Service

  • your password (when you create your account directly with us)

  • profile information that you provide for your user profile (e.g., first and last name, picture, birth day and gender)

  • User Content (e.g., chat messages) that you post to the Service

  • location: Our platform may require location permission in order to access some features of the Service, e.g. to help you fill your profile or to show you nearby Users. If you do not wish to give such permission, you can still use the Service but some features may not be available.

  • access to your phone contact list: We may ask permission to access your contact list (e.g. from your Google account) to help you find contacts that are already using the Service. If you do not wish to give this permission, you may still use the Service with limited features of finding friends. If you choose to find your friends through your contacts list and give us consent hereto, then we will access your contacts list to determine whether or not someone associated with your contact is our User.

  • the list of your Friends on Facebook: If you give us consent to connect your Facebook account with your Skychatters account (or you use your Facebook account to login to the Service), we may access the list of your Friends on Facebook to determine whether or not anyone from this list is our User.

  • communications between you and us. We may send you Service-related emails (e.g. notifications of important events in your account, changes/updates to features of the Service). You may opt out of Service-related e-mails.

  • analytics information: We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to assist us in improving the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service.

  • log data: When you access the Service, you disclose certain information related to your hardware and software that we automatically collect. For example, we may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address, operating system, browser type, access times, pages visited, search terms, mobile carrier, device type, device IDs, and application IDs. We collect this information to generate statistics about use of the Service and use the results to customize as well as improve the overall quality of the Service.
     

 

WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION DUE TO ERRORS IN TRANSMISSION, UNAUTHORIZED THIRD-PARTY ACCESS, OR OTHER CAUSES BEYOND OUR CONTROL.

 

How we use data we collect

 

In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

 

  • help you efficiently access your information after you sign in

  • send you important information regarding your use of the Service (e.g. notifications related to your own activity in the Service)

  • provide personalized content and information to you and others, which could include online ads or other forms of marketing

  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service

  • develop and test new products and features

  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns

  • diagnose or fix technology problems
     

We may also use your personal information you give to us as well as other personal information we gain from your behaviour and use of the Service (such as log data) as specified in the previous section, for automated decisions, including profiling, in order to provide you with personalized content and/or advertising bespoke to your needs and preferences.

 

How we share the data we collect

 

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside the company without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information with other users of the Service. We may share your information as well as information from tools like log files, and device identifiers and location data, with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.

 

Data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States (US) or any other country in which the company, its affiliates, subcontractors,

suppliers or other third party vendors maintain facilities. While we reserve the right to change our business partners and/or data locations, when we transfer any personal information to the USA or any other country outside the EU or EEA in which the company, its affiliates, subcontractors, suppliers or vendors maintain facilities, we will implement such appropriate legal mechanism as are required by EU law to ensure an adequate level of personal data protection by such third parties receiving your personal data (for example, European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses).

 

We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine any anonymized information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

 

We may access, preserve and share your information to comply with legal requirements. We may also access, preserve and share information when it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

 

How we protect the data we collect

 

Taking into account the state of the art, scope, context and purposes of processing of your personal information as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for your rights and freedoms, we take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information against unauthorized access or disclosure. We use security software to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. We review our business practices periodically for compliance with policies and procedures governing the security of our information.

 

To register with the Service, you will be required to select a password to protect your account unless you login with your Facebook/Google account. You must keep your password confidential.

 

Your choices about your information

 

You can update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings. You can also unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications..

 

How long we keep your User Content:

 

We store and process your personal information for the period of your use of the Service. Following termination or deactivation of your account, the company or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes; such information will not be retained for more than 2 years after your termination or deactivation of your account and will not be used for any other purposes.

 

Your rights

We take reasonable measures to ensure that you are able to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. You can always ask us to confirm whether or not we process your

personal information and if we do, to what extent, and require access to it.

 

In accordance with applicable laws and as further detailed below, you have the right to request access to, rectification, erasure or portability (e.g. to another service provider) of your personal information we process, as well as to request restriction of such processing. You can also withdraw your consent that you have given to us at any time. Please note that withdrawal of your consent does not affect lawfulness of any processing done on the understanding that you had given the consent before.

 

Inaccurate information. If you find out that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete and you are unable to update this information, you may request us to update such personal information. We will verify your information accordingly without undue delay.

 

Erasure of your personal information. You can request that we erase your personal information at any time. If you approach us with such a request, we will delete (and ensure deletion by the processors that we engage) your personal information we have without undue delay. We will also delete all your personal information in case you withdraw your consent or under the circumstances that applicable laws require us to do so. Your personal information will be deleted accordingly, provided that it is no longer necessary for provision of the Service or there is no other legal ground for the processing.

 

Restriction of processing. If you request to restrict the processing of your personal information, e.g. in circumstances when you contest the accuracy of your personal information or lawfulness of our need to process your personal information, we will limit processing of your personal information to the necessary minimum (storage). In such case, if applicable, we will process your personal information only for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or, where necessary, for protection of rights of another natural or legal person, or other limited reasons dictated by the applicable law. In case the restriction is lifted and we continue processing your personal information, we will inform you accordingly without undue delay.

 

Portability of your personal information. You have the right to receive personal data which relate to you and you have provided to us. If you approach us with such request, we will provide your personal information in a commonly used and machine readable format to you within 2 weeks from receipt of your request. If you request so, we may also send your personal information to a third party (another data controller) which you may identify in your request, unless such request would adversely affect rights or freedoms of others or would not be technically feasible.

 

Objections to direct marketing. If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from us or you do not wish that your personal information is used for profiling as related to such marketing or promotional activities, you can request that we cease the use of your personal information for these purposes. In such case, you will no longer be able to benefit from some of the Service or specific features for which this category of processing is essential (i.e. the receipt of (personalised) marketing and promotional materials).

 

If you exercise any of your rights according to this Section or applicable laws, we will communicate any rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing in accordance with your request to each recipient to whom the personal information has been disclosed pursuant (such as our Service Providers), unless such communication proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

 

If you wish to exercise these rights and/or obtain all relevant information, please contact info@Skychatters.com. You will be asked to provide your email address in order to verify that the request has been sent by you. We will respond within 1 month after receipt of your request, but we retain the right to extend this period up to 2 months if necessary. We will in any event inform you within 1 month after receipt of your request whether it is necessary to extend the period to respond.

 

You have the right to submit a complaint concerning our data processing activities to the

competent supervisory authority, which is, for Skychatters s.r.o. being subject to Czech jurisdiction, the Office for Protection of Personal Information (​www.uoou.cz​).

 

Children's privacy

 

Skychatters does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 16. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us.

 

Other web sites and services

 

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please find contact us at info@skychatters.com​.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Skychatters reserves rights to modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. Your continued use of the Service after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modifications made by us. Should any of the modifications of the Privacy Policy require your consent, we will contact you in order to obtain your consent herewith.

Valid from 27th December 2018.